Home › California ZIP codes › ZIP 92503

ZIP Code 92503 Demographics

Population — ZCTA 92503, Riverside County, California
88,395

ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA) 92503 — the Census Bureau's statistical area approximating ZIP code 92503 — is home to an estimated 88,395 people in 25,057 households. It ranks #59 by population among all 33,772 ZCTAs in the United States and #15 among ZCTAs in California.

This profile covers ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA) 92503, which lies mainly in Riverside County, California. A ZCTA is not the same thing as a USPS ZIP Code: the Postal Service assigns ZIP Codes to mail routes, while the Census Bureau builds ZCTAs out of census blocks so that survey data can be published for areas that approximate those routes. Boundaries can differ, a single ZIP Code can be split, and some ZIP Codes have no ZCTA at all. Every figure below therefore describes the ZCTA, and we label it that way throughout this page.

With 88,395 residents spread over roughly 34.3 square miles of land, ZCTA 92503 has a population density of about 2,575 people per square mile. Its average household size is 3.53 people, compared with 2.59 nationally. Those two numbers frame everything else in this profile: density shapes housing costs and commuting patterns, while household size shapes income and housing-demand figures.

ZIP 92503 at a Glance — Full Demographic Table

Measure (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates)ZCTA 92503
Total population88,395
Median age35.0 years
Households25,057
Average household size3.53 people
Median household income$96,268
Per-capita income$34,978
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)21.3%
Employed share of residents age 16+62.5%
Unemployment rate (civilian labor force)4.8%
Median home value (owner-occupied)$597,300
Median gross rent$1,884
Hispanic or Latino share of population61.2%
Population density2,575 per sq mi

The table above is the centerpiece of this profile, and each row is explored in the sections that follow. All values come from the same release — the American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-year estimates — so the figures are internally consistent and can be compared row by row with the state and national benchmarks quoted in the text.

Income and Economic Profile

The median household income in ZCTA 92503 is $96,268 — 2.9% lower than the California median of $99,122 and 19.2% higher than the national median of $80,734. The median is the midpoint: half of households earn more and half earn less, which makes it a better summary than an average in areas where a small number of very high incomes would pull the mean upward. Per-capita income, which divides total income by every resident including children, is $34,978 here, versus $49,513 statewide and $44,673 nationally.

Read together, the two income measures say different things. A high median household income alongside a lower per-capita figure usually points to larger households or more earners per household; a high per-capita figure alongside the median points to income concentrated among working-age adults. In ZCTA 92503, the gap between the $96,268 household median and the $34,978 per-capita figure should be read alongside the average household size of 3.53 and the age profile below before drawing conclusions about prosperity or cost pressure.

Age and Households

The median age in ZCTA 92503 is 35.0 years, compared with 37.9 in California and 38.9 nationally. Median age is one of the fastest ways to understand a place: younger areas tend to have more renters, more children per household and faster household formation, while older areas tend to have more outright homeowners and greater demand for health and accessibility services. Neither pattern is better or worse — but the two profiles imply very different local economies, school enrollments and housing markets.

The area contains 25,057 households. Households — people living together in one housing unit — are the unit behind the income and housing figures on this page, so the household count matters as much as the headline population. Dividing the population by households gives the 3.53-person average quoted above; small changes in that average, driven by aging, family size or shared living arrangements, move median income and rent burden figures even when individual earnings stay flat.

Race and Ethnicity

GroupResidentsShare
White alone25,59329.0%
Black or African American alone3,2823.7%
Asian alone7,0257.9%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone8891.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander alone1840.2%
Some other race alone35,41340.1%
Two or more races16,00918.1%

Residents who identify as Hispanic or Latino (of any race) make up 61.2% of ZCTA 92503's population — 54,103 people — compared with 40.2% in California and 19.3% nationally. The Census Bureau treats Hispanic origin as an ethnicity separate from race, so the race shares in the table and the Hispanic share overlap rather than adding to one hundred percent. The largest single race group here is the one at the top of the table; comparing its share with the state pattern in the comparison section below shows whether this ZIP area mirrors its state or has a distinctly local composition, as is common in large metropolitan ZCTAs.

Education and Employment

Among residents age 25 and over, 21.3% in ZCTA 92503 hold a bachelor's degree or higher — 12,409 people out of 58,147 adults — versus 37.1% statewide and 35.7% nationally. Educational attainment is the single strongest statistical predictor of local earnings, and it usually tracks the income figures above: degree-heavy ZCTAs cluster in professional employment centers, while areas below the state share often rely on industries where credentials matter less than licenses or experience.

On employment, 62.5% of residents age 16 and over are employed, the labor-force participation rate is 65.8%, and the unemployment rate among the civilian labor force is 4.8%, compared with 6.6% statewide and 5.2% nationally. These are five-year survey averages covering 2020–2024, a period that includes the pandemic labor-market shock and the recovery that followed, so they describe the era rather than any single month. Current-month unemployment for a specific ZIP Code is not published by any federal source; anyone quoting one is modeling it, and we do not.

Housing Costs

The median value of owner-occupied homes in ZCTA 92503 is $597,300, versus $734,700 statewide and $332,700 nationally. The median gross rent is $1,884, versus $2,036 statewide and $1,413 nationally. Gross rent includes utilities paid by the renter, and home value is the owner's own estimate as reported to the survey — both are the standard ACS housing-cost measures. Housing costs here should be weighed against the median household income above: as a rough rule, the ratio of median value to median income shows how many years of typical earnings a typical home costs.

Largest Profiled ZIP Codes in California

  1. ZIP 92336 — 105,517
  2. ZIP 94565 — 100,488
  3. ZIP 90011 — 100,113
  4. ZIP 90650 — 99,900
  5. ZIP 91331 — 97,608
  6. ZIP 92335 — 97,511
  7. ZIP 90044 — 94,830
  8. ZIP 90250 — 93,826
  9. ZIP 91342 — 93,301
  10. ZIP 90201 — 92,763

See the full California ZIP codes index for state-level figures.

Largest ZIP Codes in the U.S.

  1. ZIP 77494 (TX) — 140,157
  2. ZIP 08701 (NJ) — 139,149
  3. ZIP 77449 (TX) — 130,028
  4. ZIP 78660 (TX) — 124,834
  5. ZIP 77433 (TX) — 116,550
  6. ZIP 77084 (TX) — 110,217
  7. ZIP 60629 (IL) — 108,324
  8. ZIP 11368 (NY) — 105,716
  9. ZIP 92336 (CA) — 105,517
  10. ZIP 11208 (NY) — 105,428

ZCTA 92503 ranks #59 nationally by population among all ZCTAs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population of ZIP code 92503?
The Census Bureau estimates the population of ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA) 92503 at 88,395 in the American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-year estimates. A ZCTA is the Census Bureau's statistical area approximating ZIP code 92503.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 92503?
The median household income in ZCTA 92503 is $96,268, compared with $99,122 for California and $80,734 nationally (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates).

How educated is ZIP code 92503?
About 21.3% of residents age 25 and over in ZCTA 92503 hold a bachelor's degree or higher, versus 37.1% statewide and 35.7% nationally.

What is the median home value in ZIP code 92503?
The median value of owner-occupied homes in ZCTA 92503 is $597,300, and the median gross rent is $1,884, per the ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

How to read these figures: every number on this page is a survey estimate from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey, not a complete count. Estimates carry margins of error, and a ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA) only approximates the matching USPS ZIP Code. See our methodology page before citing any figure.

Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2020–2024 5-year estimates, retrieved October 2026. Source files and table numbers are listed on our methodology page; the underlying data is published at census.gov.